mont loader

Private Policy

Private Policy Mont Digital

PRIVACY POLICY

Mont Digital Ltd provides Digital Media consultancy and services to individuals and organisations. In order to carry out these services and day-to-day operations, the company may need to collect, share and store data about those individuals and organisations.

This privacy policy explains:

  • how we obtain information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you ("Personal Data")
  • the types of personal data we collect
  • the reasons we process your personal data
  • the rights you have relating to your personal data
  • who we may share your personal data with
  • our legal bases for processing your personal data

Controller's contact details

Mont Digital Ltd is the controller for personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

Our address

Mont Digital Ltd, Chiltern House Business Centre, 64 High Street, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, SL1 7JT United Kingdom

Data Protection Officer

You can contact our data protection officer at DPO (@) montdigital.com or using the postal address above.

How do we get your information?

The vast majority of personal information that we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have enquired about one of our services including purchasing a project with us
  • You have attended or requested tickets to attend one of our events
  • You contact us over email, telephone or social media
  • You have subscribed to our email newsletter
  • You have applied for a job with us
  • You represent an organisation which we work with or wants to work with us

We may also receive information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • You have made an enquiry about a project or service through one of our marketing providers or through one of our agents
  • You have purchased a service through a third party agent
  • A friend or relative has referred you to us, as you are interested in our project or a service from us
  • One of our employees gave your contact details as an emergency contact or referee

In addition, as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, use, store or transfer different kinds of data about you:

  • Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data including address, email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details.
  • Purchase Data including details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data including IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing preferences indicating whether you would be interested in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Why do we use your information?

The way we process your information will differ depending on the reason you provided it to us. These include but may not be limited to:

  • Assisting you in identifying suitable services
  • Processing your contract for services
  • Protecting agents and preventing fraud
  • Providing and communicating our services
  • Operating and improving our website and other online services
  • Assessing and processing your application for a job
  • Complying with legal obligations

Your data rights

You have the following rights to your personally identifiable information in according with the GDPR. Please note that we will only comply to the extent required to by law and, if it is legally required to keep your details the way they are, we will be unable to comply with your requests

To exercise any of these rights, please contact dpo (@) montdigital.com.

Right of access

You have the right of access to your personally identifiable information that we hold. This includes:

  • Why we have your details
  • What we do with your data
  • Who has access to your personal details
  • Where we may transfer your details
  • What types of data we have
  • How long we intend to keep your data and why
  • Whether we use your data for profiling and automated decision making
  • What security measures we have taken if we store your data in a different country or with an international company

Right to rectification

If you think that information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that rectify it.

Right to erasure

If you no longer consent to us holding your information, you may request that we delete all of your details from our systems. However, we may have legal obligations which mean we are unable to delete some or all of your details.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we stop using your data in a particular way, for instance for marketing purposes.

Data portability

You have the right to ask us for a copy of data that you have provided to us, in order to transfer it to another organisation.

Who do we share your details with?

We share your details with selected service providers who help us to provide our services to you.

These companies are as follows:

  • ACT CRM / Act Emarketing
  • Mailchimp
  • Microsoft
  • Experian
  • Hostgator
  • Google Analytics
  • Tumblr
  • Pinterest
  • Quora
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

Lawful basis for processing

We process your information under one or more of the following bases:

  • Your consent When you request information from us, join our newsletter, or purchase a service you request your clear and unambiguous consent to us processing your the personal details for this purpose.
  • Contractual obligations; We will process and use your personal details to fulfil our contractual obligations so we can provide you with your requested products and services.
  • Legitimate interests; We will process and use your personal details to carry out and improve our products and services, send you marketing communications, risk assessment, fraud prevention, suppressions and opt out of communications, web analytics, cloud storage and backup, and other
  • Compliance with laws; We will process and use your personal details to comply with legal obligations under applicable laws.

Cookies

Please see our cookie policy (hyper Link to cookie policy page)

Complaints

If you would like to raise a complaint over the way that Mont Digital Ltd processes your information, do so in the first instance to the Data Protection Officer at DPO (@) montdigita.com.

If you are unsatisfied with the way your complaint is handled, you can contact your Country Data Protection Authority if applicable. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

contact us button